Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover unsaved Word doc

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Word 2010 and Windows 7, How can I recover a unsaved word doc? I searched but did not find it with todays date. Also did the file> recent > recover unsaved documents.
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 668 total points
ID: 37731558
On my computer, I need to open the Windows Explorer file browser and look at the default AutoSave location for a .asd file extension. For me, the default folder is:
C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word

You can find your default location by:
1) On the File menu, choose Options
2) On the Save tab of the resulting dialog, hope that the box for "Keep the last autosaved version if I close without saving" box is checked.
3) Copy the path for the AutoSave file location. You can paste this in Windows Explorer.
4) You will not see the file by clicking the Browse button. You need to open the Windows Explorer from the Start menu (or taskbar)

Good luck! (Though I suspect that you will need to begin retyping the document)

Brad
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 37731867
go to Control Panel | Folder Options | make sure the following
- select Show hidden files, folders, and drives
- uncheck Hide empty Drives in the Computer folder
- uncheck Hide extensions for known file types
- uncheck Hide Protected operating system files (Recommended)

do a normal search for the file it should show up.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 37732568
you can always look if a recovery software finds it - here a list :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack

DO NOT install anything on that disk before you recovered the document - hook it to another working PC  to do so
0