Solved

Business System Analysis - First project

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

I have been given a project for analysis.
The client is a very large telecommunication company which provide services for all type of customers. Our company had developed an application to be used for payment processing. The client have been using this application in the past 5-6 years and it has gone under a lot of enhancements and bug fixing stages....

The documentations are not up to date and not properly clear what is done and not done... The uer manual I have belongs to early 2008...there are lots of diferent type of rates and calculations,.....

Recently client mentioned that they want to buy a third party off the shelf product. So my job is to learn 'our' application, figure out the relations between all the softwares and hardwares involved, create flowcharts and find out the gaps between the technical processes and business processes(requirements),.....

The problem is, I am not sure where to start.... I am doing my best to learn the app but I find it impossible to learn all the details related to business rules/policies/calculations/agreements... in the short time I have ( 3 weeks). The application developer is on holiday too....

Any suggestion how to organise this big mess without getting myself into trouble?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37731653
>>without getting myself into trouble?

With the constraints you have with the app developer being out and only having 3 weeks, I'm afraid that I doubt we can offer short cuts.

I would start with the business model but you already stated you know know the "business rules/policies/calculations/agreements".  Without that, not sure where you point you.

I would hope the client required proper documentation and the development followed some development lyfe-cycle.

With nothing:  Start playing with the app.  Learn the screens and try to figure out what does what.  Then maybe try to figure out the database.

If there is no documentation at all, I wish you good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
ID: 37731734
I have already asked for a test app so that I can familiarise myself with the latest copy of the application thought still they haven't given me any...

I also have some of their test plans, SRS for some enhancements projects they had.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 500 total points
ID: 37731913
I see you have a number of challenges to overcome.  So lets start by breaking down the problem. What is the scope of your work?

Payment Processing Application.
What Business Functions does this application provide?  
-Output: Reports, Validations, Invoices etc
-Input: Call Records, Data, Type of Data
-How do the call records get to the application

People you can interview on the system:
-Who is the Business owner (Decides what Features are needed by system)?
-Who is responsible for what the current billing rates are? (Probably your Legal Representative)
-Who provides/supports the inputs to the system?
-Who receives /validates the outputs?
-Who are the Developers, Database Administrators, System Administrators, Help Desk Support?

What hardware and software is needed and used to support this system (Servers, UPS, Backup Tapes, OS, Database, etc)

What does the application currently do right?
What are the known issues with this application?

There is a lot of work that can be done before you talk to the developer who is on vacation. Create a list of all the people that interact with the system and have knowledge of the system (direct or indirect) and set a time to interview each one. Start from a High Level and define down to specifics.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 37774449
Thanks
0