Solved

Wireless device comparison

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a small office of 30 users, a peer-to-peer network, no server in the environment.  We use Office 365 for our Exchange services.  We have about 20 desktops and 10 laptops, with an occasional visit every few days.  
I have the following devices that are brand new:
1. Sonicwall TZ-210 Wireless-N
2. Cisco RV-110W

Is anyone familiar with either or both of these and can tell me which is the best option.  I know the Sonicwall is 10 times the cost of the Cisco, but that doesn't mean it's better.

We have another firewall in use and I just want a super reliable wireless device.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:WPC479
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
The sonicwall is a great router, the wifi is just ok. If all you want is an access point I'd go Cisco.

I use sonicwall tz series all the time, with 3rd party aps. Mainly because their sonic points are way too expensive.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
If the one TZ210 can reach all points in your office then I would certainly use that. You can set up wireless on its own zone, including guest access, and define rules separately for them.

If your office is larger than can be serviced by the one TZ210, then you will need one or more Sonicpoints. As pointed out above, these are not cheap, with the least expensive about $350 then $500 and $600. The advantage to using these is that they are reasonably easy to configure with the TZ210, and apply rules and zones.
0