Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFTP Opensource

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi

Can anybody suggest the best opensource SFTP (SSH File Transfer Protocol). it should support keys as well  

Is WinSCP good, or filezilla.

Please give me your recommedations

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Srirampriya
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37731839
I use FileZilla as a client. It's server doesn't have sftP built in.
I've used winscp as a server, works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srirampriya
ID: 37733917
Hi

I am looking at opensource SFTP and could you please suggest a few which are well known and good
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37733957
Servers or clients?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Srirampriya
ID: 37734898
Can you please suggest both Servers and Clients.  I have tried sharp but came to know it is down now

are there .net sftp lib to integrate with a solution?

Regards
Sriram
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 37734951
Sftp is just FTP over ssh. Maybe thats why you can't find something. FileZilla server explains how to set up an ssh tunnel and use FTP inside.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
eksatx earned 750 total points
ID: 37744306
First: SFTP is NOT FTP over an SSH tunnel. SFTP is a completely different file transfer protocol from FTP. SFTP is based on SSH, so some people confuse that with using FTP over an SSH tunnel.

Next: OpenSSH offers a free, open-source SSH (and therefore SFTP) server. It is easy to deploy on Linux, Unix, FreeBSD, and other similar variants. It is not very easy to deploy on Windows. I'm afraid there do not appear to be any currently-supported open-source Windows SSH / SFTP servers available.

If you are willing to consider a commercial option, you might want to look at Robo-FTP Server (http://www.robo-ftp.com). It is an inexpensive SFTP server that includes automation features such as sending email notifications, zipping / unzipping, PGP encrypting / decrypting, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Srirampriya
ID: 37745672
.
0