Solved

Run vmware virtual machines from OS X

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I previously used to write software using Ubuntu Virtual Machines from VMWARE workstation on a windows machine.   Recently My windows machine crashed and I have been given a mac.  
Is there anyway to run these same virtual machines from my new mac?

If so,  How do I set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use VMware Fusion like VMware Workstation. If you still have your Workstation VMs, you may have to use vCenter Converter Standalone to convert (V2V) your VMs to your Fusion setup.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Using Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 you can use you exisiting VMware Workstation machines without conversion because Virtualbox can use VMDK format.

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 for free
https://www.virtualbox.org/

VMware Fusion 4.0
http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/overview.html

Parallels for Mac
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmonteit
Comment Utility
The only sucky part is that you have to pay for Fusion.   You just can't get vmware out of your wallet.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Using Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 you can use you exisiting VMware Workstation machines without conversion because Virtualbox can use VMDK format.

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 for free
https://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Virtualbox is FREE!
0