Solved

downloads

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
just wanting to know what downloads my Eee pc really needs to run ,have heaps of microsoft stuff that i dont use
0
Comment
Question by:knownothing65
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37731779
What are you talking about?  Where are you downloading from?

If you mean Windows Update, then everything Windows Update says you need SHOULD be downloaded and installed.  If you think you have unnecessary windows software, go to the appropriate control panel to remove the unnecessary programs and components.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdoldridge
ID: 37731790
Usually when you install updates for the .NET framework, the old versions stay on there. I delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:knownothing65
ID: 37731847
How do  i know which ones to delete as list time i deleted the sound driver ,,hahah
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:jdoldridge
ID: 37731853
Usually if there are multiple ones which are the same just with different version no's delete anything that hasn't got the highest version number
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 500 total points
ID: 37732965
Unless you are short of hard drive space, just leave them there. Most of those things are small and don't take up much space. Most also aren't running in the background unless needed. Best to just ignore them unless you know what you are deleting very well.

You can right click on icons to remove them from your desktop if that is what is in your way.

2 programs I recommend anyone get though, and I put on all PC's in my house are Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes. With those two I have had no virus issues, and this is with my wife and son's computers too, who aren't as discriminatory as I am about downloading things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:knownothing65
ID: 37734024
thanks you
0