Solved

IT Network Admin

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I have Cisco 2811 router, and I am getting system boot failure, here is screen shot of SDRAM ECC error,
Cisco IOS Software, 2800 Software (C2800NM-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T10,
 RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 14-Sep-09 14:01 by prod_rel_team
Image text-base: 0x400AF970, data-base: 0x42EEE280

SDRAM ECC Error,
err addr - 0x3F69402F, err data_l 0x00000000,err data_h 0x00800400,
rcv ecc - 0x00000000, calc ecc 0x7E000000, err cnt 0x38010000
r0  = FFFFFFFF r1  = FFFFFFFF r2  = 0        r3  = 453C0000 r4  = 0
r5  = 0        r6  = 0        r7  = 3F406960 r8  = 0        r9  = 3F406520
r10 = 0        r11 = 0        r12 = 0        r13 = 6AC      r14 = 0
r15 = 0        r16 = 0        r17 = 8B       r18 = 0        r19 = 0
r20 = 0        r21 = 44AC0000 r22 = 0        r23 = 45690000 r24 = 0
r25 = 6B0      r26 = 0        r27 = C        r28 = 0        r29 = 2
r30 = 0        r31 = 1        r32 = FFFFFFFF r33 = FFFFFFFF r34 = FFFFFFFF
r35 = FFFFFFFF r36 = FFFFFFFF r37 = FFFFFFFF r38 = FFFFFFFF r39 = FFFFFFFF
r40 = FFFFFFFF r41 = FFFFFFFF r42 = FFFFFFFF r43 = FFFFFFFF r44 = FFFFFFFF
r45 = FFFFFFFF r46 = FFFFFFFF r47 = FFFFFFFF r48 = FFFFFFFF r49 = BEEF0000
r50 = 0        r51 = 0        r52 = 0        r53 = 3040A801 r54 = FFFFFFFF
r55 = A000F000 r56 = FFFFFFFF r57 = FFFFFFFF r58 = 0        r59 = 465FACF8
r60 = FFFFFFFF r61 = FFFFFFFF r62 = 0        r63 = 400BA9C4
sreg     = 3400C103 mdlo_hi    = 0        mdlo        = 0
mdhi_hi  = 0        mdhi       = 0        badvaddr_hi = FFFFFFFF
badvaddr = FFFFFFFF cause      = FFFFFFFF epc_hi      = 0
epc      = 42EB777C err_epc_hi = FFFFFFFF err_epc     = FFFFFFFF

%ERR-1-FATAL: Fatal error interrupt, reloading
 err_stat=0x0


=== Flushing messages () ===


 : Interrupt exception, CPU signal 22, PC = 0x0



--------------------------------------------------------------------
   Possible software fault. Upon reccurence,  please collect
   crashinfo, "show tech" and contact Cisco Technical Support.
--------------------------------------------------------------------


-Traceback=
$0 : 00000000, AT : 00000000, v0 : 00000000, v1 : 00000000
a0 : 00000000, a1 : 00000000, a2 : 00000000, a3 : 00000000
t0 : 00000000, t1 : 00000000, t2 : 00000000, t3 : 00000000
t4 : 00000000, t5 : 00000000, t6 : 00000000, t7 : 00000000
s0 : 00000000, s1 : 00000000, s2 : 00000000, s3 : 00000000
s4 : 00000000, s5 : 00000000, s6 : 00000000, s7 : 00000000
t8 : 00000000, t9 : 00000000, k0 : 00000000, k1 : 00000000
gp : 00000000, sp : 00000000, s8 : 00000000, ra : 00000000
EPC  : 00000000, ErrorEPC : 00000000, SREG     : 00000000
MDLO : 00000000, MDHI     : 00000000, BadVaddr : 00000000
DATA_START : 0x42EEE280
Cause 00000000 (Code 0x0): Interrupt exception
*** System received a System Error ***
signal= 0x16, code= 0x0, context= 0x4657e318
PC = 0x4008d45c, Cause = 0x20, Status Reg = 0x34008002


 please review it and let me the solution, I have a T1 card install in slot 0.

Thank you,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paul_lin
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
diprajbasu earned 500 total points
ID: 37732393
Actually ECC SDRAM is memory that can detect and correct some SDRAM errors without user intervention.
 ECC SDRAM replaced parity memory, which could only detect-but not correct-SDRAM errors.
 
Most ECC SDRAM can correct single bit errors, and detect-but not correct-larger errors.

you have told that you have a T1 card install in slot 0.

Before call login to CISCO TAC you could test some thing:-

A. Just reload the CISCO 2811without modules installed and check .
 
B. Just reload the device with each successive module and also check...whether the error is coming or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 37735540
"SDRAM ECC Error,"   this is a hardware error.

It indicates that most likely you have bad memory (SDRAM)  installed in the router.

It can also be caused by a bad CPU on the router,  or a faulty I/O module. I would say eject all addon modules and I/O cards.

If you still experience the error,  time to call Cisco support for a RMA on the equipment.
Most likely the SDRAM memory module in the router or its main board will require replacement.
0