Solved

Replace Windows 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a single windows server 2003 Domain Controler. It handles DNS and DHCP as well. I have just purchased a Windows 2008 R2 server. I ran adprep on the 2003 and promoted the 2008 R2 to run as an additional domain controller. I want to retire the 2003 server. How do I transfer the dhcp role and, since I set up the 2008 as a DNS server and it has copied the DNS information from the 2003 server, can I simply point all other computers to the 2008 for DNS? Finally how do I demote the 2003 server and take it off the network?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jdoldridge
ID: 37731819
To remove AD from your 2003 machine run dcpromo.exe in CMD and follow the wizard.
Yes you should be able to point your computers to 2008 for DNS and to transfer your DHCP  follow this http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/06/27/steps-to-move-a-dhcp-database-from-a-windows-server-2003-or-2008-to-another-windows-server-2008-machine.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37731830
Transfer the FSMO roles, make sure the new box is also a GC.

I highly recommend you keep the 2003 box right now as a DC also until you can get another 2008 DC up.

In any production environment it is important to have at least two DCs.  Just think of only having one and that thing crashing hard.  You have a lot of work to do and your users have definite downtime.  With two the users will be fine and it will give you breathing room.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37733395
Dear,

i do agree with Expert Mike...

1) you should have two DC's at all the time
2) for any reason if you dont have the hardware you can use any desktop pc as temporary purpose.
3) before you demote old 2003 DC make sure you have no errors on below outputs

start>run

dcdiag /v
repadmin /showrepl

i would sugegst you keep the current 2008R2 up and running, arrange tempoary hardware (Desktop computer) install 2008R2, permote as DC/GC.

1) on extra hardware (64bit supporting) install win 2008 R2
2) check your forest/domain level (i would suggets to raise to win 2003)
3) add win 2008 r2 in your domain.
4) run adprep /forestprep on win 2003 DC (once finish wait till replicate on al other DC/GC)
5) run /domainprep (once finish wait till replicate on al other DC/GC)   refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728(v=ws.10).aspx

6) on win 2008 R2 server run dcpromo
7) once new 2008DCpromo finish till it replicate all (at this point dont use this DC. the DNS information will come automaticlly after some time)
8) run below command again on new win 2008DC
1) repadmin /showrepl
2) dcdiag /v
9) once susceed you need to shift FSMO roles to win 2008DC refer to

1)http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-gui
2)http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Caution : this is time consuming task, prefer to do it after office hours and make sure you follow proper procedure... and you have system backups

once all above finish you have 2 new win 2008R2 DC/GC and teh most fault tolerent hardware holding all fsmo roles and DNS

you can verify by giving below command on any dc

netdon /query fsmo

once you are satisfied you can demote win 2003 server.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 37742526
My apologies for taking so long to get back to this post. Thank you all for your comments.

I will keep the 2003 server on as a backup. I do have a couple of additional questions however.

Do I need to do anything to make the 2008 R2 the primary DC or will they simply share the role themselves?

How do I move the profile scripts over to the 2008 DC?

Once I move the scripts and the DHCP over to the 2008 R2, if it fails for some reason, will the old 2003 simply take over the role of DHCP and the profile scripts or would I have to do something additional after the failure?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 37742555
There is no real concept of primary and secondary but you should transfer the FSMO roles to the 2008 R2 box.   The scripts are part of sysvol and will replicate

If you still have DHCP on 2003 then it can still service clients (lookup dhcp 80/20).

It won't take over the scripts if it is not a DC.  If it is then yes it will be redundant.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 37796510
Thanks all for the information.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37797089
No problem, nice work replacing your box.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now