Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date changes on EOY process in Great plains Dynamics

Posted on 2012-03-16
36
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
What implications can arise by changing the system date at en EOY process?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 18
  • 15
36 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37731817
We have  noticed that some companies changed thier system date when closing.  Is it necessary to change the system date to the fiscal months end date when doing an EOY?

That is if our fiscal year end is December 2011 and after doing all the process of clearing, squaring, etc (all the manual process), we reach february 2012, can we leave the systems or server date to February or is it a must to change it back to December 2011?

We would to know can we close without changing the  date and what effect implies by not changing it or changing it?

Please assist us in this doubt.  We are about to close in May and want to cover all possibles issues concerning this topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37731921
Sorry about thta.  I think it was left there somehow.  How do I delete the Crystal zone?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37741485
Of course dear, never change the system date.

1- Post every unposted transaction from the last year in all modules,

2- Reconcile Inventory,

3- Backup your DYNAMICS and the company DB you're closing,

4- It's good to close every period individually before closing the year, and

5- Close all modules before closing the GL Module.

If you have posted sales transactions in the current year before, after closing last year you will get incorrect summaries values, e.g, Customer Summary.

I encourage you to read the articles related to Year-End Closing in MS Customer Source - Knowledge Base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37742767
We did.  The problem is that after closing, the actual date is saved in the Closing window and the Comptroller don't want to see that date, but the actual End Year date.

Is this possible without changing system date?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37742944
I didn't understand, could you post screenshots please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37743629
I'm mobile at this point, but if you go the link: Microsoft Dynamics GP menu >> Tools >> Routines >> Purchasing >> Year-End Close, notice the 2 dates saved as "Last Closing Date".  That is the actual processing date.

The problem faced is that the comptroller want to display the end year day in this fields; hence, the question: what implication, if any changing the system date in order to save that date as the process date.  If fiscal closing is 12/31/2012, that is the date the comptroller wants to display.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37750536
Why does he want to display something not real?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37752961
He just the system EOY date to be the actual fiscal EOY date.  This topic has been discussed in various occasion and want is like that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37755049
My question is: Why do you need this?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37755700
When you say changing the system date I assume you mean changing the system date time so the system thinks it is now 31 Dec 2011 instead of 21 Mar 2012.

Is this a standalone system?
If not interacting with other systems and date is changed back after the close, there should be little impact.  Remember the system will think it is 31 Dec 2011 so if you send an email out it will look like it was sent several months ago.

Is this a networked machine?
Depends on the interaction with the network

Is it a server?
If so changing the date could have serious implications

Changing the date can have implications on other software that is running.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37755833
Abdulmalek, unfortunately we cannot give you a logical answer to your "why".  The comptroller just want the fiscal EOY date to be displayed in the year end screen.  There is no other reason.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756619
You would need to alter the table itself then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37756788
How? Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759635
Change it in table PM40100 Company DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37759639
You mean that after closing the year in X month after the fiscal year, change the actual Closing date to Fiscal date in the table PM40100 ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37759650
If you want this this, I prefer to change the Calendar instead of the Fiscal in PM40100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37759668
what do you mean by change calender instead the table? We're confuse here with your comment.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37759733
You have two values that are required to be equal by your controller. I prefer to make Calendar equal the Fiscal rather than altering the Fiscal Last Closed to equal to Calendar Last Closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37759752
But what do you mean by "make Calendar equal the Fiscal"?

What are the steps to follow in order to "make Calendar equal the Fiscal"?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759756
In PM40100 change the column Calendar Last Closed so it equals Fiscal Last Closed. Isn't this what you're trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37759764
Now understand, but that is a "Yes" answer to my entry ID: 37759639:

"You mean that after closing the year in X month after the fiscal year, change the actual Closing date to Fiscal date in the table PM40100 ?"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37759774
Yes, that's right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37759866
Ok.  That is a good opción becuse that way we don't have to change the systems date.


One last question prior closing:

If we go to the table and chane that value, what considerations or what effect should we look for?  That is, any reports or inquiry that will be affected?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37759905
If you change the Calendar date, there would be no further considerations for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37760228
Understood.  Changing the date in table PM40100 will not affect any inquiry windows nor reports.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760444
No, it won't affect anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37761966
Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37776727
Sorry about the delay.  You gave us PM40100, what about the tables for RM, GL, PR, IV?  

Also any other we need to update?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37779903
I can get the Tables for you, but I cannot be so sure of the impact, despite I think there would be no negative impact on other areas.

What's PR?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792554
If you don't use Finance Charges, I can assure you that you can change the Last Closing Date - Calendar for Receivables, you can find it in Table RM40101 Field LSTYECAL, otherwise (if you use Finance Charges), I encourage you to do some tests after changing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37793547
Understood.  So it's safe to say that if the comptroller wants to have the actual fiscal EOY date, and since we are not sure the effect of direct updating the table, the best method would be change system date, run EOY closing and return the date to current?

We have to report the final decision.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793559
Same thing, if you change the system date or change the value in the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37800691
Thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37800710
Thanx
0