Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with CSS and IE

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have several problems with this page in IE.  It appears OK in Firefox, Chrome and Safari.  

The url is http://www.thenewrpt.com/SimonRose

Problems:
1. The top menu where there is a down arrow raises up about a few pixels
2. The 4 horizontal squares across the the page about mid way down do not space across the page as they do in the other browsers
3. the Google RSS feed: the top rotation shows to the right in a very odd way (again see the other browsers to see what it should be.

All of these problems start when I add the simple tabs (bio, testimonial, etc)

thank you for your help.

Valeria Moore
0
Comment
Question by:vmoore99
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 37731950
Replace the first lines in your source (up to the <head> tag_, with the following (without remarks and gaps):

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<title>Reference Point Therapy |Simon Rose</title>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" >
<meta name="robots" content="noindex,nofollow" >
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.thenewrpt.com/favicon.ico">
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1320 total points
ID: 37731980
Close but this is what it should be:


<!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="doctitle" -->
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Reference Point Therapy |Simon Rose</title>
<!-- InstanceEndEditable -->
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" >
<meta name="robots" content="noindex,nofollow" >
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.thenewrpt.com/favicon.ico"> 
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.thenewrpt.com/css/teacherpagestyle.css" type="text/css"  /> 

Open in new window


There should be only One <head> tag and only One </head> tag just before the <body> tag.  You also have formatting problems around your form.  You must fix these things if you expect the page to display in a predictable way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmoore99
ID: 37732495
Thank you.  Worked beautifully.
0