?
Solved

VMware ESXi

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I have VMware ESXi server.sometimes i switch off my Free version ESXi server(like holidays).
when i start the server ,needed all my VM server manuel starten.
is there a way after ESXi server start my 3 important VMs start automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 200 total points
ID: 37731938
in ESXi host go to
configuration ->VM Startup/Shutdown. Uuse the up  and down buttons to move between the options
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37731942
1. Select VM's Host, click on Configuration Tab then click Properties (top right corner)
2. Virtual Machine Startup and Shutdown window will pop up, checkmark "Allow virtual machines to start."
3. Select the virtual machine in the list and click on "Move Up" till it reaches the "Automatic Startup" section.
4. Repeat the same procedure for any additional virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 37732171
See here

Auto Start and Shutdown Virtual Machines

Just log into your ESX server using the vSphere GUI Client, click on the host, then click the Configuration tab. In the 'Software' box, click the Virtual Machine Startup/Shutdown link. In the upper right click Properties.

http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/vmware/35-esxserver/111-esxautostartstop

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26874904.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37732433
Iriuz52 Thanks Perfekt Explanation
0