Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Layer Mask in Photoshop

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hey experts,

Easy photoshop question (I hope).

I'm following this tutorial: http://www.devwebpro.com/grungy-metal-texture/2/

Page 2 where it says "Then add in some intense grunge brushing in the layer mask."

I am lost there. I have downloaded all of the ABR files for the grunge brushing, and have opened them in photoshop but I can't seem to get the layer mask thing to work. I have made a layer mask for the shape, and I use the brush tool on the shape, but nothing happens. I.E. - nothing of a brush pattern is removed from the shape.

I think I'm missing something, please help.

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 37732018
Just make sure the proper layer is selected in the Layers palette. you can mask any layer other than "Background"
I just googled this guide for you to illustrate hopefully the images help
This tutorial is an example of how a few simple techniques can be used to create basics photo illustration using multiple layers, masking, the Pen tool, some basic lighting and one simple texture.
 
How to use texture effects
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Pixelstreamers
Pixelstreamers earned 800 total points
ID: 37736549
Hi Jeff,

when you create a new layer mask, make sure you select it in your layers panel ( F7 ) before you start brushing on it. If you look at the example in the image, you can see the top layer is having a layer mask, just select it as usual ( the right part is the mask ) and start painting away.

Layer mask information
regards,
0