Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Cached and Uncached in conjunction with roaming profiles and folder redirect

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
We have roaming profiles with folder redirection via group policy enable for our users when they are at the office.

We run outlook 2007 in conjunction with exchange with cache mode DISABLED to prevent problems synching OST files.

My question is regarding a user who utilized multiple workstations at the office roaming BUT

then has a laptop that they take offsite and want to enable CACHED mode on their outlook for offline editing.

Is there a way via script or policy to change the users outlook config based on what machine they are logging into?
0
Comment
Question by:shushynumen
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sirakov
ID: 37733224
Offsite > meaning that the laptop will not be joined into the domain ?
So the user will use Outlook Anywhere and can enable cashed mode but I guess i didnt understand corectly the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shushynumen
ID: 37733396
No the laptop will shift between on and offsite
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1500 total points
ID: 37734574
I think GPO loop-back processing may help deliver what you want. Baslically you create a GPO with the ALL the settings you need in the USER part of the policy. In the machine part of the policy set "loopback" processing and "replace mode".

Put the machine in its own OU and apply the policy above to that OU. There is more info on this here:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287

The problem is that the cached mode setting is stored in the users MAPI profile so you may have to force a local profile when logging into that machine....
0