?
Solved

Windows 7 Clock keeps changing to 5 minutes fast

Posted on 2012-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Clock changes to 5 minutes fast on Windows 7 computer. This causes problems with logging into Microsoft Cloud services because it says that it can't make a secure connection. Why does the clock change and how can we stop it? It has happened twice in the last week.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 200 total points
ID: 37732085
Try go to in Data and Time Properties in Control Panel
Disable or Uncheck [Automatically synchronize with an Internet Time Server]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 37732096
Thank you for your answer, why would that cause problems?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 37732111
Which internet time provider is it set to sync to? time.windows.com is generally reliable.

Chris B
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 37732127
I'll have to check.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 200 total points
ID: 37732130
As i totally agree with systan

Here is a video tutorial explaining a bit more about the problem

follow this tutorial
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JJL6geu7ovk
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732383
If the computer is in a domain it will be getting it's time from a domain controller - if the domain controller is 5 minutes fast - you will keep being sync'ed up to it.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 200 total points
ID: 37732419
I'm going to second burrcm.  Synchronizing with an external time source is almost always a good thing.  "time.windows.com" isn't a very reliable source however.  The RTC (Real Time Clock) built into your computer is also not very accurate and will tend to drift.  So you either need to set or sync the clock manually and remember to do it periodically, or just have the Windows Time service sync to a good source automatically (you can select one of the other options or type in your own like "us.pool.ntp.org").  Or a third option would be to get a third party time sync program and use it instead of the Windows Time service.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 37732612
You could try setting windows to sync more often... the setting is in the Registry, at
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpClient
in the SpecialPollInterval key,  and the value is in seconds. Windows default is to sync once per week (604,800 seconds in Decimal)... 86400 seconds would make it sync once per day. I wouldn't recommend going smaller than 21600 seconds (that's every 6 hours, or 4x per day).

If you're going to sync to another source besides the time.windows.com or nist.gov sites, it's generally a good idea to email them and ask first, so they can alert you to criteria that might get you blocked (like syncing every minute, et cetera).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 37739453
It was the domain controller. The server was five minutes off. I will check to see what it's syncing to, to see why it was off.
0