Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 Page File Size

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello everyone,

We have 4 sql servers which have 96 GB Memory each.

During the build we didn't se the page file size.

By default pagefile size is 96 GB.

Is there any recomendation for setting up page file size?

We dont want pagefile to be utilizing 96GB disk space in C volume.

Please advice us?


Jaya
0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 37732874
It's a little hard to advise on that because there are so many interacting variables. Since you have a huge amount of RAM memory, maybe you don't need any paging space. :>).   I think something like 1-2 times your ram is a common recommendation.

Also, you might want to consider cross-posting this in a Windows Server forum.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 750 total points
ID: 37733509
Here is a kb article that explains it:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889654/en-us

You would also like to look into the existing discussion:-
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2588/appropriate-pagefile-size-for-sql-server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 37734812
microsoft suggests page file can be 150% of installed RAM
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 37738880
2 GB.  See Brent Ozar's blog here:
http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2008/03/sql-server-2005-setup-checklist-part-1-before-the-install/

Incidentally anyone who still recommends 1.5 the size of memory is clearly delusional or living in the past.
0