Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird: Mark as read only when opened

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
In Outlook, I was able to set it up so that I could view a message in a preview pane without it being marked as read, but when I actually opened the message by double clicking it, it would mark the message as read. Is there a way to do that in Thunderbird? I only see a time based option which is the same amount of time for both the preview pane and for when you open a message in a new window / tab.

If it matters, the computer is running Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:quizwedge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37733456
quizwedge--That time delay setting can be as much as 16 minutes.  Isn't that enough?
But some other thoughts
https://forum.open-xchange.com/showthread.php?3863-Mail-preview-Don-t-mark-message-read
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733901
Do you want to be able to read it (in the preview pane) without it being marked as read? If so, the answer is no, there is no way to do that. TB doesn't distinguish between different types of reading a message. However, if you don't really want to read the message until you double-click, you can close the preview pane (View menu, Layout, Message Pane, or press F8).
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 37734167
jcimarron, 16 minutes would probably be plenty, but the problem then is when I open the message I have to wait 16 minutes or manually mark it as read.

ElrondCT, that's what I'm looking to do, but I was hoping to be able to keep the message pane / preview pane.

I'll leave the question open for a little bit longer in case there's a plugin that someone knows about or jcimarron has a solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 37746846
Bummed that Thunderbird doesn't work like other mail clients I've used in the past, but looks like the right answer is that it can't do what I want it to do.
0