Solved

Domain Change.  Files missing.

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Dear Experts

Recently, we needed to move a machine from one windows domain to another.

On the old domain,  remote backup is carried out on the server daily and user data files should have been stored on the server for inclusion in the backup.  Th person who used this machine has long since left the organisation so we were not sure where files were stored wwtc.
Before the machine was  disjointed from the old domain, we decided to backup all the files on the local machine  as a precaution. Then the machine was joined to the new domain. Since this occurred, we discovered that files are missing.  Cheked the remote backup files but they were not there.  I believe  that a profile was missed during the local backup and this is where the files were located.  Can any one help us?Is there anything we can do?
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 37732113
Probably you have done, but being an administrator having access to all folders and files, perform a search on C: drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 37732115
Thank you Fayaz.  A full search was run but nothing the files did not turn up. Hoever, the olde server domian is still up and running - untouched,  Would it help to joijn the PC backt to the old Domain ?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 37735150
If the files reside on the old domain - you shouldn't even have to go back and join it - just go into the actual old domain server and search for the files - If you need to go back and actually join the old domain - use something like profwiz3  it will allow you to get back on the old domain using any still existing xp profiles that exist on the workstation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 37741328
Is there a risk that the files are gone - in spite of the fact that I did not delete anything from the server or PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 37748801
profwiz3 worked!
0