[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to connect to VMWare Win7 remotely

Posted on 2012-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hey guys

I have built a computer with which has Ubuntu 11 installed as a host PC, and then I have 2 x Windows 7 Home Prem installations running on it on VMWare Workstation as virtual guests. The purpose of this machine is that I can connect to VM-1 from home, and a business partner of mine could connect to VM-2 from her house. I have a static IP address at home from my ISP.
I have already tried LogMeIn Free account for it but the quality of it isn't as good as RDP I'm used to. Additionally, strangely the keyboard layout went from UK to US while connected through LogMeIn. So I'd like to have the quality of RDP if possible, what do you think is the best way for me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37732173
You should be able to connect using RDP, if you setup your routers to Port Forward 3389 TCP.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 800 total points
ID: 37732342
You can use  RDP by using portforwarding as hanccocka said. I think it best. either you can use VNC program. http://www.realvnc.com/ . In both situation you need to portforwarding.

If you do not know , how to do port forward then you can check this link http://portforward.com/

You need to open you router(modem) page from your web browser to configure port forward.
the address of router is your default gateway. Put that IP address in your web browser to open router page and you may find the option of creating NAT (Virtual Server) in router. create the NAT server by giving your VMware IP address , internal  and external port would be same 3389.
you can test wheather port is opn or not via
http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/port-scan/

RDP uses 3389
and vnc uses 5900
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 200 total points
ID: 37732366
"and then I have 2 x Windows 7 Home Prem installations running on it "

You can NOT RDP to Home versions of Windows 7. Its is not part of the licensed OS.

You would need to use something like VNC as suguested.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 37732377
You can try also with teamviewer!!!!

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37732404
If I had Win7 Pro installed on that 1 machine, would I be able to RDP then considering that VMWare host gives this machine separate subnet IP address? Router gives out 192.168.0.x but my Linux host with VMWare gives my virtual machines 192.168.25.x
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 37732420
You have to configure at VM workstation the virtual machines to use NAT on the network adapter.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 800 total points
ID: 37732486
NOTE : If you use NAT option in VMware Machine , then you need to do portforwarding also in Vmware via Edit -> Virtual Network Editor -> Click on NAT option to highlight the NAT button then click on NAT setting. Reason because if NAT option enabled then your guest is using different subnet range as compare to ubuntu machine.

Other option. If you will use bridge mode option then you do not need to do portforwarding in Vmware. Just only need to do in ROUTER as described above by me.  Reason is that because you will use same range of subnet as your Ubuntu host machine.

You can access remote desktop of your VMware machine from anywhere via public ip which has been assign by your ISP.
Let me know if any issue.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37733170
Yes, if you had Pro, and it's easier if you change to BRIDGED. Otherwise you need to use Advanced NAT rules.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37733512
OK, I've installed Windows 7 Pro, changed VMWare to use BRIDGED network settings, enabled Remote Desktop Connection on that PC, added a rule to the firewall to forward port 3389 to the host PC and RDP works like a charm from my own PC using my external IP.
Thanks
0