Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 Archive

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there any archive software that will leave the header of the archived email in the email folder but will retrieve it from the archive once clicked giving the user the impression that all of his emails are in the exchange server?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37732361
Why not just use the built in Exchange 2010 archive facility? That way all the emails DO STAY inside of exchange :D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 37732664
We are not using exchange and I am not aware of the new functionality. Is there a limitation on the size of the archive database?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 37733870
Hello,

Exchange 2010's built-in archiving will not do exactly what you want. The archive mailbox is separate, so it isn't transparent to users. Quest Archive Manager will do what you are looking to do. It strips messages and leaves a stub that contain the message header and a custom form. When the user clicks on the message, the form pulls the message back into the mailbox.

JJ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GillesT earned 2000 total points
ID: 37736328
Hello

Netmail from MessagingArchitects does what you need. You can archive messages and let the stub in the live mailbox. The stubbed elements can be opened in Outlook.
0