Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Up A High-Availability Load Balancer for Apache/Windows

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Dear All,

I'm currently trying to setup an environment where I have high availability even on the load-balancer. I have googled using multiple keywords, however all results that I got seemed to be tilted towards the LINUX/Debian world.

I'm on a windows environment, using Apache Server 2.2 with Tomcat 7. What I'm trying to get at is such that if a user visits my site and one of my load-balancer is down, I will still be able to serve my user.

Network Diagram
Appreciate any advice and sharings.
http://i.stack.imgur.com/n2k2E.jpg

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chongchian
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37733265
Are you looking at buying a load balancer, like from Kemp or F5?

Or are you trying to build one?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733614
It sounds like you're trying to use your apache servers as the load balancers is that correct?

If so one approach is to establish a virtual IP that both apache servers can then respond to.  If one server fails, the other server continues to respond to that IP since they share the same (virtual) IP.

If you'd like to explore that approach the details of how to set this up on Windows depends on exactly what version of Windows you're using.  Here's a first reference: http://www.webnms.com/simulator/help/sim_network/netsim_conf_virtual_ip.html

You can also search for specific details for a specific version of Windows.

You can also read more about the concept behind using virtual IPs for this sort of fail over support here: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/wikis/download/attachments/16253354/VirtualIP.pdf?version=1

This isn't a Windows discussion - but don't be concerned about that.  The concepts are exactly the same no matter which OS you are using.

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongchian
ID: 37736661
Thanks Doug. Can two machines in the same network have the same virtual IP?
0