Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Driver Windows 764Bit

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
Hi all

I have a Windows 2003 R2 32Bit Architecture and Windows 7 64Bit Machines including all the updates. I want to deploy printer driver for my Windows 7 64bit machines at the same time keep the Printer driver for Windows XP 32Bit Machines. But I can't. Sometimes I get the error on the users end (Windows 7), do you want to install this driver message and they can't because these users are not local admins. How and what is the best procedure to go about this. I have a ricoh MP 2000 Printer. Please let me know how to proceed with this.

Thanks

Jos
0
Comment
Question by:joseph707
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sighar earned 750 total points
ID: 37732391
I'm not the best man to answer about printer drivers but when I was struggling with this I found that the drivers for 32bit and 64bit have to have the same name. Otherwise you'll have problems with both versions of OSes.

As for installing the drivers, I'd look into deploying the printers via Group Policy. Group Policy deployment installs with elevated privileges so that the users don't have to be local admins.

Hope this helps somewhat.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 37732659
It works best if the Windows 7 64-bit machines are up-to-date with respect to printer drivers. Go to Devices and Printers, Add a Printer, Local Printer, Existing connection, Next. Notice the Windows Printer Update button beside Have Disk. Click on that, allow the updates to complete, then cancel (do not add an actual printer) and restart. Now see if Network Printers attach properly.

Issues:
1. I cannot recall just now if non-admins can add printers in Windows 7. I think they can but I am not certain.
2. The Ricoh (and some other) Printers may not be in the Windows list.
3. If not, you need to install the printer manually and set the IP address (Ports) to the address of the printer.

Try this and please let us know. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph707
ID: 37732751
Hi

Thinkpads_user: If you manually install the driver on the 64Bit Machine it works. But I have over 300 Machines to update. Can't update all 300 of them Manually. I don't want to upgrade the server to the 2008 Server yet since we have live Production servers in use. Doing a migration is not advisable at this stage. Looking for alternative solution.

Thanks for your support.

Regards

Joseph
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37732769
Windows 7 64-bit is very picky about printer drivers and Windows 2003 server is likely just 32-bit, so short of having several technical people visit the machines, I do not know what else you can do.  

Let us see if someone else chimes in.   ... Thinkpads_User
0