Solved

MPLS with BGP as a routing protocal

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts:

It was observed ISP have not used BGP as a routing protocal for the MPLS VPN, we have around 15 spoke locations as of now at the HUB location static routing is done , for this i opposed and have asked the fortigate 300 firewall/router administrator to configure the Dynamic routing for this he said if to configure dynamic routing ISP should configure all the cisco routers routing for BGP then fortigate300 can also be configured for the dynamic using BGP do not know how far this is correct.

can anybody help me in suggesting is it highly recommended to configure the BGP as a routing for the MPLS VPN (HUB and spoke technology) so that will ask ISP to configure BGP as a routing protocol.


We would like to share the internet to the spoke locations few users from the HUB location and applications to be used from the spoke loactions are CRM/ERP ,FTP, smb and etc.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Garry-G
Garry-G earned 200 total points
ID: 37732571
If you are running a plain hub-spoke network, with only a single hub and no additional connections between spoke locations, I guess you can get bye with just static routing on the hub router ...
OTOH, setting up BGP to do dynamic routing will not be too complicated, only a couple lines for the basic config, then a few more for each remote site ... the remote sites' config will be more or less identical, so simple cut&paste will finish that ... the advantage here is that should you decide to add another hub for redundancy, or get redundant links, you're already ready to roll with added reliability and optimized routing ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37732655
Thanks for the reply, our nature of business is every few months we keep adding additional spoke locations also i think instead of static dynamic routing will be better.as we are in implementation stage making changes to BGP will be better i feel so, also in future we may convert the HUB and Spoke to Mesh toppology , may i know the added advantages if we configure for BGP, please
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Garry-G
ID: 37733133
Depending on the size of your deployment (or growth thereof), setting up one or two route reflectors might even be the best choice ... that way, instead of altering multiple router configs to add new routers to the network, all you need is set up the route reflector peering from the new routers, and all others in the one or multiple VRFs will know of the new site. Also, the peering sessions for the route reflector clients are all more or less identical, something like this:

 neighbor RR peer-group
 neighbor RR remote-as 12345
 neighbor RR update-source Loopback0
 neighbor RR version 4
 neighbor 1.2.3.4 peer-group RR
 neighbor 1.2.3.5 peer-group RR

Open in new window

(plus additional settings in either address family IPv4, IPv6 or vrf)

Depending on the structure, you will also need some IGP like OSPF to transport the routes for the point to point links etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 300 total points
ID: 37734895
If you are topology is a hub and spoke then BGP between CE and PE is not needed
(CE - Customer Equipment; PE-Provider Equipment)

Spoke site only need a default route point to the hub site - this could be achieved via static routing

Also there is really no requirement for all customer sites/location to run the same routing protocol - The requirement is for the routing information to be consistent across all site.

Could be achieved with a combination of dynamic and/or static routing - having said that i have to say it is a better design to have homogeneous routing information exchanged, it reduces complication

The Service provider on the other hand MUST run MP-BGP between its PE routers this should not be confused with CE to PE routing which can be any IGP/BGP

HTH

Nazsky
CCIE/RS/#3473_
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37762787
BGP as a routing protocal for MPLS
0