Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

capacity planning

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am interested in how you make any capacity planning for your infrastructure , what you consider, and how do you present it  to your managers. I want to start making something in this direction and I am wondering  what to say to our managers, and to consider.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 37733191
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 37733822
You have to assess the current resources being used and how their usage increases and then extrapolate if the current increase usage continues for three/five years, then double the end result. If the rate of resource use grows rapidly, you should triple rather than double.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 668 total points
ID: 37734771
I was looking designing for performance/capacity planning a few weeks back, and didn't find any simple answers (either it's a dark art or practitioners don't like to share their methods ;-)

However, I found the following links interesting:
http://www.alexanderpodelko.com/PerfManagement.html
http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/tip/Capacity-planning-tools-tutorial-for-Linux-and-Unix
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Performance-Design-Computer-Capacity-Planning/dp/0130906735/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1326821507&sr=1-1
IBM Eserver pSeries Sizing and Capacity Planning: A Practical Guide http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247071.pdf
Bonnie: Disk speed testing tool http://www.garloff.de/kurt/linux/bonnie/

Good luck, and I'll be watching this thread for any additional info, so sharing anything you find would be appreciated!
0