Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disaster recovery NEED HELP....

Posted on 2012-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
Hi.
Have a 2003 SBS server that 2 drives in Raid 5 failed...
Have restored server with Acronis image. But that image is 45 days old do to an full USB drive...
Have a fresh Backup Exec (9.1) backup to tape.

Server is up and running "45-days" old. Have cataloged the tape and see Data drive backup, Excahange and SQL bakup ok from yesterday.

What do I do?
If I just restore Exchange, SQL and Data Drive and rest of server is 45-days old. Will that work?

Do I need to do a Disaster recovery?

Have looked around abit on Disaster recovery by backup exec.
Trying to make a Bootable CD, it gives an error when copying from Win sbs 2003 install cd (to long directory name)
Made an Disaster recovery from an another SBS 2003 server - ok. But it has difrent partitions sizes etc. Can I use that? Also diffrent Bacup Exec (10.1)

Understood that the servername.DR file holds info on drive partitioning and controller driver etc. But that DR file that supposed to update itself with every backup is several years old (from before I changed to larger drives.

If I don't recover AD (just Exc, SQL and Data) I can change passwords - no problem (10 users only)

Or is there some thing else that will force a disater recovery?

Thank you for all inputs!
0
Comment
Question by:Tore Jacobsen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 37732392
Unpatient me started a recovery of whole of C: , D: (data drive), SQL and Exchange.
Hooked of everything and went with default settings on job.

If this goes wrong I can restore from Image again to an 45 day old (working) version, and try again.

Please comment.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 37733701
I understand it so that you recovered 45 days old partitions backup and now want to restore application level backups of 2 days old. Yes, it will work. You need to restore the databases for Exchange & SQL and data. Then in Exchange Console adopt the new data. That must work.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 600 total points
ID: 37733713
the another worry is that after 45 days, machine password, as the default machine password is 30 days, so all your workstation might not able to join back to domain, but simple a unjoin and join back to domain should fix the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 37734323
Hi.
I tried to run backup exec from normal Windows boot, and restore exchange and SQL + C: and D: drive.

Job failed with error : "an error occurred on a querryto a database master
RESTORE DATABASE must be used in signle user mode when tryin to restore the master database
Access denied"

What do I do?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 37734477
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 37734602
Hi.
Since it's seemes that all SQL databases restored ok exept master databse. (master database beeing 45 days old, from restored image) do I need to restore master database?

Running restore of Exchange again now. (have dimounted and marked it "can be restored)

Also. Do you recomend, when this is done to restore System state in Directory Services Restore Mode?

I chose to restore everything during first restore in "normal" windows and only got error on SQL master DB and exchage.


Thank you mucho
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 37741121
Also. Do you recommend, when this is done to restore System state in Directory Services Restore Mode?
Yes. This cannot make the things worse.
0