?
Solved

Scheduled Task (Server 2008) trigger on file create

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,063 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Need to create a Sceduled Task, which trigger on a file create in a folder.
I'll then run a Powershell-script looping all files and do some processing.
Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:matemat
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732421
A scheduled task runs on a schedule NOT on a file being created, thats not a schedule.

You would need to write a script that monitors the folder for the creation of the file and have it run 24/7 looping the check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matemat
ID: 37733069
Ok, let me rephrase then :-)
I'm wondering if it is possible to use "Task Scheduler" to perform such a job for me ?
Not triggering on Schedule, but "on an event".
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37735750
The first answer is correct you will need the process to run continuously
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Challis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736053
A better approach would be to use the FileSystemWatcher from the .NET Framework as this means that the system itself will monitor the directory and call code in terms of new/updated/deleted files.

Here is a reference for the use of the FileSystemWatcher in PowerShell:
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Powershell-FileSystemWatche-dfd7084b
0