Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirecting issue

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
As for the browser, I have both IE and Firefox; searching for anything on google and then clicking on the search results takes me to some bogus sites.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37732517
What is the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37732631
for e.g. when i open google.com and put yahoo.com in the search box i get the search results for yahoo.. and when i click on that search reasult it has to direct me to yahoo.com web page but instead of going to yahoo.com it redirects to another website (any fake site).
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1500 total points
ID: 37733143
Most likely a virus or trojan.

Boot to safe mode with networking and update your anti-virus software and run a full deep scan.

Also look in your hosts file for any wierd entries. (C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)
0