Solved

New Graphics Card Driver Won't Update - Radeon HD 6850

Posted on 2012-03-17
20
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just bought and installed a Radeon HD 6850, but no matter what I do, the driver won't install properly.  I've tried removing all old drivers and installing, but it still installs with an error (or warning) and when I click the report, the error field is blank (doesn't tell me what the error is).  I have noticed some frame rate issues, plus my sound doesn't really work well.  Also, my Catalyst Control panel won't open at all.  What can I do to fix this!?
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37732530
maybe the card is just bad - can you test it on another PC?
i assume here that your system supplies enough power for it  - you cn calculate the power you need here :
http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37732540
I have a 600w power supply.  I don't know if the card is bad or not...  I would really be annoyed if it were because in the past couple years I've had to purchase like five cards because three of them have been bad.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37732828
Isn't there something else I could try, perhaps a drive cleaner of some sort?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37732866
If u mean driver cleaner, try ccleaner. Run the normal cleanup then let it do your registry. Reboot.

Did you check that you plugged in all the additional power for the card?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37732886
Yeah, there was only one 6 pin connector that I could see.  It was working well enough, just audio was kind of weird.  I don't understand why, when I install the driver, it says there was an error or warning but it won't say what it was.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37733087
There is an ATI software cleaner built into the Catalyst installer...

ATI Software Cleaner in Catalyst Installer
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37733151
Did you canlculate the power you need yet?  post it plse
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37733639
>>  There is an ATI software cleaner built into the Catalyst installer...

I have run that several times and still it won't work...

>>  Did you canlculate the power you need yet?  post it plse

I don't really know how to do that, I'm on an hp xw8200.  My psu is 600w and the graphics card says it needs only 400w.  This seems like a software issue, not a hardware issue, but you're the expert; I'm just not sure why I can't install the driver without it saying there's an error.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 37733730
Start->Run, devmgmt.msc [Enter]

expand the Display adapters category, right click the HD6850 and choose Uninstall.

When it finishes, don't reboot...  just try installing the driver again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37734222
>>  I don't really know how to do that  <<  it's is relatively easy  -just fill in the boxes : 1 CPU, number of ram sticks, disks, cd drives, and fans you see
then click the calculate button

if the card needs 400W that means only 200W is left for the rest - it may be enough or not
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 37734531
Catalyst requires .NET Framework.  Do you have any versions installed?  I'm not sure which version it requires now though it definitely used to be v2.  You can download v3.5 SP1 (which includes v2 and v3 and is the best bet) from here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/netframework/cc378097

Here's the current Catalyst driver package for XP:
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/12-2_xp32_dd_ccc.exe


You can also estimate your system's power requirements here:
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37734717
I think we're getting closer.  Now, it still has errors on install, but it says what the error was (attached as HTML).  It says "Driver Install: the installation failed."  Which isn't very descriptive, but at least it's not blank like it was before.
Report.xml.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37734758
Oh my gosh guys - emergency!  I was messing around and I was in the device manager and I uninstalled the redeon display driver and restarted...  now my computer boots up but the screen says:

1: Auto Detect(Analog Input)
Cannot Display This Video Mode
Optimum resolution 1440x900 60Hz

I think it's trying to display a really high resolution.  How can I reset this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 37734760
Press F8 repeatedly on power on to get to the boot menu - select VGA Mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37734794
Thanks so much for the quick response!  When I hit F8, an error popped up and said my keyboard wasn't installed...  but when I then hit F1 to boot, the screen displayed properly.

I'm going to try to do this post http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/241769-44-working-windows-host-application-catalyst-control-centre
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 400 total points
ID: 37734798
(You probably pressed F8 too frequently and too early in boot and made it think your keyboard was faulty.)

Be a little careful with Driver Sweeper.  A previous version broke the ability of Vista to install service packs by removing in-box ATI drivers.  I would only try it as a last resort.

Uninstall all graphics drivers listed in Add/Remove Programs.  Don't reboot.  Then right-click and uninstall any display adapters in your device manager.  Then reboot and try installing again.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37734860
Well, I had to use driver sweeper as a last resort and finally the catalyst control panel works.  However, my sound still really sucks...  I checked and it doesn't seem like it's using the ati sound, it's just using my old integrated sound thing (which wasn't ever as bad as it is now).  So, not sure what to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37734904
I wanted to make an update:  The sound works fine, just not on the internet.  For instance, when I go to youtube.com and play something, it is all messed up (very quite, sounds like it's running through a weird filter).  Music files played locally work perfectly, though...  Going to try to update my flash player.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37734911
Sweet!  It works since I updated flash.  I think everything is good now, for all I know.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 37735135
If you don't want to use the on-board sound, disable it in your BIOS.
Thanks for the points; glad it's working now.
0