Solved

Login taking 4-5 minutes

Posted on 2012-03-17
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
when login into the domain with the credentials with username and password the pc hangs for 4-5 minutes loading personal settings. Please help us to resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37732575
WHat server is domain on, what workstation OS? Roaming profiles? All users the same?

Need lots of info
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37732637
Please check the following information as below;
1.Windows 2008 R2
2.Windows XP
3.No, this is not a roaming profile
4.No only one user is having this issue
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 167 total points
ID: 37732654
log onto the pc as a local or domain admin.
rename the users profile to user.old or simular
log off and get user to log back on.

better?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37732749
No success, also i have tried loign with domain administrator account but i came across the same issue. I have also tried removing the machine from domain and putting it back to domain but it also dint worked. Also i have observed that there no login issue when i logged in as local admin.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 333 total points
ID: 37733250
Event viewer say anything?
 Maybe you have mapped drive or printers which have incorecct login or password. Then Windows try to map drive or printer, encounters a problem and wait something about 60 second and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37733511
I have reviewed all the application and system logs but didn't found any valid logs which is causing this issue.
Also checked there is no any mapped drive or printer are available.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ozzeczek earned 333 total points
ID: 37734788
ok, so... Try to disconnect computer from domain, then delete your profile (advance system settings/user profiles) also delete user from registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList). Then reboot your computer, and connect to domain. Maybe it will help you.
0