Solved

How to use SSL in my website

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My website is hosted by a hosting company, and I brought a SSL Cert from another company. Now I have setup SSL on by hosting company and the SSL is active on the site.

But I am confused on how to use SSL on my site. I can enter in my browser http://www.mysite.co.uk and also use https://www.mysite.co.uk.

So how is my site secure using SSL. How does it use the SSL port instead of port 80.

I am new to using SSL, can someone please guide me?
0
Comment
Question by:dipster307
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37732603
SSL Basically encrypts all the communication between Browser and Server.
The default port for ssl is 443 so when you write https://.. it actually encrypts the http request and transmits it on 443 port on web server.

The first time when you open https site, a certificate will be installed in your browser, which will be client certificate of your SSL Server certificate.

Here are few articles to start with on the same:-
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/encryption4.htm
http://luxsci.com/blog/how-does-secure-socket-layer-ssl-or-tls-work.html
http://www.verisign.com/ssl/ssl-information-center/how-ssl-security-works/index.html
http://www.instantssl.com/ssl-certificate-products/https.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dipster307
ID: 37732742
how to i get from the client side to use the https, becuase most clients just type in brower www.mysite.co.uk, and not the full url
0
 

Author Comment

by:dipster307
ID: 37732763
because this is what happens, i open my website https://www.mysite.co.uk/login.aspx

then when I log in the url in browser show http://www.mysite.co.uk/index.aspx, so this means
I website is not setup to use SSL.

But my SSL cert are installedon the web server, so what am i doing work?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37732821
Hi,

because this is what happens, i open my website https://www.mysite.co.uk/login.aspx

then when I log in the url in browser show http://www.mysite.co.uk/index.aspx, so this means
I website is not setup to use SSL.

But my SSL cert are installedon the web server, so what am i doing work?

First of all it seems that you were sucessful in istalling your SSL certificate so that you don't get any error when you browse https://www.mysite.co.uk.

But as you've noticed you can browse your site either with or without SSL. If you want to use SSL when you2re sending in login information you'll need to do some redirection in your software so that the the login information post will be made in SSL.

It seems that your site just alows the site to b browsed i both SSL and plain text HTML. So you'll need to edit your page source and make sure that whenever people sends the logon information this post to be in SSL.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 500 total points
ID: 37733061
Go to IIS and in configuration there is ssl configuration.
Click enable, this will allow the user to only access your website using https.

when using http it will give 404 error.

have a look at these articles:-
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/144/how-to-set-up-ssl-on-iis/
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/378/configuring-ssl-in-iis-manager/
http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-microsoft-iis-7.htm
0