Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove uncompiled c code from folder

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi I want to only leave the c program binaries (compiled code) in a folder.

how do i remove uncompiled code using the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 37732647
rm *.c
rm*.h

Is a good starting point. But would be better to just compile your target to a different folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 664 total points
ID: 37732657
You could use the find command

find / -type f -name *.c -name *.h

Make the path as conservative as possible.  Once you are able to list, you can pipe the list to
| xargs rm
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 37733812
You should move the compiled program/s out rather than the source and the compiled objects. Work on the issue with the fewer items.
Usually you want to keep the source in the event you want to make changes in the future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 37776358
excellent
0