Solved

Taskbar

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
437 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit and I have a Dell Vostro 220.  On the taskbar at the bottom of the screen, I have a couple of programs pinned to it, for convenience as these are the programs that I always switch to and back.  My IE9 was crashing so often, my pc tech neighbor had a look at my screen, and commented that this could be one of the reasons, as those programs pinned to the taskbar are actually running.  
Can someone please confirm whether this is true.  When I was on the phone with MS support and I asked the same question, he said NO, because they are just pinned.
My question is what programs are active and running, and how would I know what is running without opening the task bar.  Or must I open the task bar to do this.  Because I also have McAfee.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37732826
As always, "it depends".  If the program is not running (that is, has been closed), then it is NOT running just because pinned in the taskbar. I have a number of programs so pinned and they do not run just because pinned.

Hover over the pinned item. If nothing happens, it is not running. If it is running, it will tell what what is running.

Pinning is independent of running.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37732834
No, the programs pinned to the taskbar are not actually running, unless the associated icons are outlined by a box.  See the attached snapshot from my pc, where I have 13 programs pinned to the taskbar, but the only ones running are Internet Explorer and Windows Live Mail, the leftmost two icons.
Win7-Taskbar.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37732837
thank u for confirming.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37732844
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. As you are new to Windows 7 64-bit, we are always pleased to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37732897
commented that this could be one of the reasons, as those programs pinned to the taskbar are actually running.
Can someone please confirm whether this is true.
No its not true
My question is what programs are active and running, and how would I know
you can right click taskbar and click Task Manager to see programs are running.


may be iE9 has some components installed that cause the errors.
Goto Control panel, Internet options [security] then set all to default, goto internet optionss [programs] Manage add-ons and disable possible add-ons that you don't know.
Ok, then, try to restart computer, then test iE

If NOT fix,
Try to use another web browser like Mozilla Browser for instance.
Lets see if the error comes out.

I doubt it came from add-ons.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37732934
@systan  - I do not wish to flog a dead horse here, but it IS true that a program pinned to the taskbar CAN be running. Hover over it and see for yourself. I knew this and then tried it before I posted the solution above. .... Thinkpads_User
0