[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Youtube video upload issue

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have created a kids' tutorial video (avi) using CamStudio, which I love.  When I uploaded it to Youtube, it is in black and white, and the image skewed.  The size of the file is only 117MB.
Am I using a wrong utility?  What is the best way to save a screen shot video to upload to Youtube?  I converted one file to flv, since EE does not accept avi, and realized that it is already distorted.  I would like to know the best way to do this.

Please advise.
EESample--new-.flv
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37734110
Hi yballan
can't say I have ever seen this problem, but what I suggest you do is convert your avi to wmv before uploading to youtube,
could be the codec in the avi from Cam studio, you don't need to convert it to flv as youtube will do that, did you convert it to swf in cam studio?

Are you on windows 7 or xp?
In windows 7 do you have windows live moviemaker?
load your avi in to it and then publish to youtube
WLMM will support avi
Here's a divx avi on my windows live moviemaker
publish avi to youtube in windows live moviemaker
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734194
Hi yballan

Could you please clarify something for me.  You said:
"When I uploaded it to Youtube, it is in black and white, and the image skewed"
and you then later stated:
"I converted one file to flv .... and realized that it is already distorted"

The AVI file you first created should have played in Windows Media Player.  Was it B&W and skewed in Media Player, or did this only happen after upload to YouTube?

It sounds as though it was already B&W and skewed as an AVI file, but since YouTube converts many uploaded videos to FLV I can't be absolutely sure that I understand correctly.  I'm puzzled because I have never seen screen captures being converted to B&W and skewed in CamStudio before.

Am I seeing things correctly?  It looks as though a portion of the right-hand side of the screen is showing at the left side, adjacent to what should be the left edge of your screen.  The top right-hand section of the skewed parallelogram that is cut off is placed in the top left where there should be nothing.

In the CamStudio configuration, can you remember what option you chose for the "Compressor" in the "Options" menu > "Video Options"?

It defaults to "Microsoft Video 1" and a "quality" of about 75%, but there are some other compressors available.  The default option is really the most universal option.

Did you leave it set to "Microsoft Video 1", and if so what adjustments did you make to the options?

Try recording some more videos of screen activity and for each one enable or disable the following settings:
Region menu > Try "fixed region" instead of "full screen"
Options menu > enable/disable Autopan
Options menu > Program Options > enable/disable "Capture translucent/layered windows"

I have a feeling that this might be some issue with your graphics card and possibly an actual "bug" with CamStudio, but it's worth trying the above changes first to see what happens.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 37734907
Dear Merete,

Thank you for your response, I am running Windows XP, and I did convert it to swf in CamStudio, and it played fine.  What utility do you recommend for converting to wmv?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 37734932
Dear Bill.

I was using CamStudio Codec, so I switched to MS Video, 75 for quality, and it worked perfectly.  Just to answer your questions, it did not get distorted until I uploaded, in Windows Media Player, it was playing fine, so I was really puzzled.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37736613
Thank you yballan.  I am glad that you have managed to get a working setting in CamStudio.

Just for your info, there is another program that you might wish to test out at some point in the future.  Techsmith, the same people who sell "Camtasia Studio", have a free program named Jing that allows you to capture up to 5 minutes worth of screen activities (with microphone narration if you wish).  You can either save to SWF on your computer and embed it in your own web page, or upload it instantly to screencast.com from where you can share it on social networking sites.  The "Pro" version allows you to save as MP4 videos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 37737203
Bill, I really appreciate your suggestion, I will certainly give it a try!
0