[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

trying to navigate to a page

Posted on 2012-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi everyone
In my index.php file I have a form used for logging in which has login.php as the action

in login.php I have

<?php


require_once 'cls_user.php';

if (isset($_POST['uid']) && isset($_POST['pwd']))
{
    $user = new user;
    $user->let_uid($_POST['uid']);
    $user->let_pwd($_POST['pwd']);
    if ($user->authenticate())
    {
        //echo "authenticated!";
        header('index.php');
    }
}



?>

Open in new window


when the user class authenticates the login it starts a session variable, the idea being when   returning control back to index.php it sees the session variable has been set and acknowledges the user.

the problem is that the 'header' command isn't doing anything, I thought it would go back to index.php but instead I just get a blank screen (or just 'authenticated!' if I uncomment it)

how can I make it go back to index.php or what approach do I need to make it work
0
Comment
Question by:Natchiket
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebF00L earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733081
Try

header("Location: index.php");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37734668
This article shows the design pattern used for PHP client authentication.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

Consider adding error_reporting(E_ALL); to your scripts.  It will save you a lot of trouble because you will be able to see many things that PHP might be hiding from you in its default condition of Notice suppression.
0