Solved

Connect two laptops

Posted on 2012-03-17
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have and old laptop...that I would like to get some files off of.  The computer works as far as I know but the monitor is broken.  I am wondering if there is a easy way for me to connect to that computer from another laptop so that I can grab the files?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37733041
Do you have wireless lan card on both pc's or one cat5 cable ?
By wireless lan card you connect both pc by Adhoc and if you have one cat 5 cable then you can connect both pc's with that to share files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37733091
Simple and Easy ~ .... Get a spare  monitor and plug in the vga port.
press function+ F something  u shoul know.

Then use usb do it . ( i assume your notebook has usb / floppy)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 37733092
1. If you're going to connect using cat 5, make sure that you are using a crossover cable.

For pinout see: http://www.autonopedia.org/crafts_and_technology/Computing/cat5.html or http://www.archonmagnus.com/computing/elec/crossoverpins.php

Another alternative would be to upload the files you want to transfer to Dropbox, SkyDrive or another online storage facility.

If you're using Windows there is a file transfer wizard that can help you transfer files, but you can also create a local workgroup, share the important directories and then tranfer files as you would normally do.

Since most laptops provide facilities for plugging in auxiliary keyboards and monitors, I am assuming that seeing the files and controlling the old computer is not a problem for you.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 37733307
As long as the old laptop has an external monitor port, and you have a spare monitor, then you can simply use the external monitor to run the old system and boot to the old system.

Then either connect an external drive or thumb drive and copy the files via USB;  or connect it to your router; share the folder where the files are;  and then access the share from your new PC.

... OR -- if you don't have an old monitor (or just don't want to bother with the above) ... buy one of these:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002

Then just remove the hard drive from the old laptop;  connect it to the bridge device;  and plug it into a USB port on your new system.     Then you can access the old laptop drive as an external USB drive and copy whatever you need from it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37733309
... by the way, if you use a monitor and connect the two systems together via ethernet, any cable will work => i.e. you don't need a crossover cable.    Virtually all network adapters made in the past 5 years or so are auto-sensing and don't require crossover cables.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 37733429
As others have said, use a monitor if you can. Otherwise use a network cable and then find the IP of the laptop from the working laptop. once you have this, do \\ipaddress\c$ and you should have root access to the C drive.

You may need to use the same password on both laptops for the administrator account to achieve the above.

An alternative way is to take the drive out of the laptop and put it in a sata to usb caddy, plug it into the laptop and grab the files that way.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 37743151
Take the hdd out and:
1) if is the same type as with the one from working laptop then just put it in and then save the data on USB disk, stick...
2) Universal method: connect a cheap USB to SATA or IDE 2,5" adapter (depending what type of hdd you have on the bad laptop) to the working laptop and connect the hdd from the bad laptop (after you remove it from laptop) to the adapter - I do it like that many times.
To remove the hdd from laptop is very easy: stop the power, eventually remove the battery from laptop and then with a small philips (cross) screwdriver open the compartment of the hdd on the back of the laptop - usually. Just extract the hdd.
The only "inconvenient" could be the missing adapter. But is cheap, look here:
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_sacat=0&_nkw=2.5+usb+adapter&rt=nc&LH_BIN=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 37807897
did this ty
0