Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exhange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I have setup and Exchange server 2003 on a windows 2003 domain. The exchange server is not a domain controller. I'm having an issue with spam and I was wondering is there any software that I can load on the server to assist with this. I set the IMF but that don't seem to help too much. I hear that exchange 2007 is more secure, but I'm not ready to make that change at this point. Any help and advise is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37733136
Check the message and see where it is originating from?
do a message tracking and see if its smtp or store submission.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37733139
Have you tried to add some RBLs?
I normally use zen.spamhaus.org and bl.spamcop.net.

http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003.htm
In this article you have also mentioned some 3dr party antispam products.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 37733506
Kindly help ,is your server geeting spam mail or spammer use your server to send spam mail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 37733535
Thanks this seems to have fixed the issue.
0