Solved

Slow Network Speed ~2MB/s

Posted on 2012-03-17
10
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to figure out why our network speed is only 2 MB/s when transfering large files from computer to computer.  Each computer has an 802.11n wireless network adapter rated at 300MB/s and the router is a Netgear WNDR4500.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 37733260
Just clear a few things up.  Big "B' means bytes and little 'b' means bits.  802.11n is 300 Mb (millions of bits)/second.

So, are you getting 2 MBytes or 2Mbits?

Why I ask is the 2MBytes equsl 16 Mbits, which is about the max through-put you will get if you are connecting at 802.11g 54 Mbits/second and using WPA encryption.

So first thing I would verify is that you are indeed connecting using 11n and what the connect speed is.  Just because you have 11n equipment does not always mean you are connecting 11n, nor does it mean you are connecting at the maximum possible speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 37733281
Yes, thank you.  It is connecting at ~2MB/s.  How do I verify that I'm connecting using 11n?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37733290
Read this
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/reviews/netgear_wndr4500_wi-fi_router_review
as you go far bedroom to kitchen your speed will decrease.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37733294
As noted above, you are getting very good speeds for an 802.11g connection -- and I suspect that's what you have.     The fact your ROUTER is 802.11n doesn't matter ... unless your computers also have 802.11n adapters you'll just get a "g" connection.

There are other factors as well -- if both computers are wireless, then the wireless bandwidth is shared.    Depending on the packet size your wireless connection is using, you could have a fairly high protocol overhead (handshakes, acknowledgements, etc.), etc.    The distance between the PC's and the router can also have a dramatic impact on the speed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37733302
I use a Wireless utility that comes with my computer specific for my NIC that tells me the connection speed and if it is b or g (I don't have n).

It possible that the Windows wireless utility should tell you also.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37733316
Type :- "netsh wlan show int"  in command prompt to view the radio type. if it is g or n as adviced the by giltjr
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 37733334
neil40m,

You're right, it shows "g".  Now to figure out how to connect via "n".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37733387
You can not get speed as "n" series because you have "g" series of Wireless card. your Wireless card speed limit is up to 6 MByte/ps(54 Megabit /per sec). If you want higher speed then you need to buy "n" series of wireless card. Both router and wireless card should be "n" then you can get the speed limit upto 300 Megabit/persec. you are getting good speed as suggested by garycase above. I have also same setup as you at home. I am getting 1.5 MBps only.
But why we get lower speed than the actual theoritically mention 54 Mbit/ps ?
answer : http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessfaqs/f/howfastis80211g.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 37733480
My adapter is "n" as stated in the original post.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37733523
Double check the WAP and the Wireless NIC setups.  Make sure you have not limited bandwidth to 54 Mbps or only enabled g on the WAP.
0