Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX 5.0 - Task virtual machine disks consolidation succeeded

Posted on 2012-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi,

We have a ESX 5.0 , and we found in events some task "Virtual Machine disk consolidation succeeded", and have some questions:

- What is this?
- In some case the VM that are processing this kind of task are unavailable for a few seconds/minutes, Why?
- When this task will be launched? Can I scheduled it?

Regards
Luis
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37733347
Are you using snapshots, or third party backup applications, that are leaving snapshots on the datastore, and later the virtual machines disks, required disk consolidation?

Snapshots can be scheduled from vCenter, to Scedule a Consolidation task would need a script using PowerCLI.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37733543
If you have Veeam, vDR (VMware Data Recovery), or any other backup solution as mentioned above by @hanccocka, you more than likely have automated backup and/or replication jobs running. When they run, they create a snapshot of the VM that you're backing up or replicating. When the job is done, it will delete the snapshot file, which commits the data attained in the snap (delta) file to the parent virtual disk (or snap). Then, once all data is committed, the delta file (snap file) is deleted.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37733592
And how can I schedule the consolidation task?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124
ID: 37733605
Why do you need to Consolidate, you get a warning when you need to Consolidate, you can only Consolidate if you have leftover snapshots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37733606
I dont wan't to consolidate, the problem is that the consolidation task run in a unexpected time and in some case have a impact in the performance of the VM.

The VM doesn't has snapshots open
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37733610
Check the datastore.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 37733674
Do you have a VM image backup running or scheduled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37733676
Yes, I use trilead backup software
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37733679
This will be the issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 37733681
Then check your b/u schedule
0