Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To install Mail Server software, or not? your thoughts...

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hi Experts,

The web hosting company I use has a KB article suggesting not to implement a mail server. Can you share your opinion on this? Any pros and/or cons would be appreciated. I never really anticipate levels of web traffic that would overload the server. So i dont really see an issue. Is it a security concern? Or high performance constraint?

Currently Ive setup the free Google Mail for business and it sucks. So here are the descriptions from hosting provider:

Sendmail or Postfix not installed on SmartMachine Appliance

Reason:

Appliance servers are configured with minimal subset of applications to ensure they are fast and no resources are wasted on things that are not used often. To that end no mail subsystem components are installed by default. If you need to get around that default configuration the steps below will enable outbound email functionality. As a general recommendation this should be avoided if possible.


I can tell you i am running Sun Solaris 11, Tomcat, Apache Web Server, mySQL on same machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Gregg
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733673
Even if your web server does not need mailboxes to receive mail you might still need an installation of sendmail or postfix for the purpose of sending mail.  This could be direct to the internet or via the service providers mail server as a relay.

For receiving mail, if your provider is offering you free mailboxes with spam and virus filtering and large message storage, I'd be tempted to take them up on that offer, if not maybe you'll need your own.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wherami
ID: 37734046
If the web hosting company doesn't supply at least 1 or 2 email accounts with the hoting package then I would dump them. There are lots of web hosting companies that offer web hosting and email bundled packages at a very reasonable cost. Most packages will offer additional mailboxes at reasonable additional costs.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 37734721
Thank you both. bevhost, you made some good points. I just needed a little bit of insight as to what direction to go. I dont really want to maintain more than I have too so ill keep the web mail services.

I appreciate comments.
0