Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Create A Image Of Harddrive

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a 64 gig SSD hard drive that is simply too small at this point.  This drive is running my OS and whatever else has made it's way to this drive. I want to create an exact image of this drive and put it onto a larger SSD drive and just swap them out.  What is the best way to achieve this..
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 668 total points
ID: 37733434
I use acronis true image, it works great. The link below will show you how to do it.

 http://www.whatsabyte.com/P1/Acronis_image.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 668 total points
ID: 37733437
You have many options. Here are few of it:
- Disk Copy
- DriveImage XML
- ShadowCopy
- xxclone
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GhouseAdmin
GhouseAdmin earned 664 total points
ID: 37733444
You want to swap the hard drives after putting the image of the first hard disk into the bigger disk..this means you want to clone the hard drive. There are different tools available to clone the hard drive. You can either clone the drive or create an image. Though both sounds similar but both are different .. Norton ghost works perfect for cloning or image. Follow the below link to find the steps for cloning::
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ghost.nsf/8f7dc138830563c888256c2200662ecd/fa8111c6f3f5614d88256c23007c0a64

if you are looking for free cloning or imaging tools then follow this below link:
http://downloadsquad.switched.com/2008/09/05/5-free-apps-to-clone-your-hard-drive/
0