Solved

Converting SWF file to earlier swf versions

Posted on 2012-03-17
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a swf file which is exported from InDesign, but for some reason the string format is hard to search on.

I've tried using the search function I have with other swf files not exported from InDesign, and it works fine. Just to know if its possible to convert my swf into an earlier version of swf, so that mayb my search function will work..

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Trying_to_Learn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
Comment Utility
I almost think that's not possible.  You 'could' try to use a decompiler to conver SWF into FLA, open it up in Flash IDE and publish it as older version of SWF but not 100% of FLAs that were converted by a decompiler work as they should be.

Maybe you could check to see if you can add meta data from InDesign that you can include when publishing SWF.  That's the only thing I can think of.

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trying_to_Learn
Comment Utility
Thanks CyanBlue,

The second alternative will not work, as there is no option to add meta data from within InDesign.

I will try the first workaround to see if I can get it to work.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It seems that you can do that inside the InDesign.  Maybe you cannot add information automatically, but you have option.  Just do File > File Info inside the InDesign to add metadata.
   http://help.adobe.com/en_US/InDesign/6.0/WS2496D3BC-AE8B-4240-8B55-7A3633DC0829.html

CyanBlue
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Trying_to_Learn
Comment Utility
Ok that comment is definitely helpful.. I wasn't aware of that option. so thank you!

But I am still a bit confused as to what meta data I would need to add in order to recognize the search content..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
Comment Utility
You need to type in whatever you want to be searchable by search engines.  

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
Comment Utility
Why you cannot converting SWF to HTML5 using Sonic De-compiler. It's doing very nice job and now you will able to open your context not just on Blackberry on IPhone and IPad as well and do search
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trying_to_Learn
Comment Utility
dgofman.. we already developed all the functionality for swf commands.. now I don't want to convert to HTML5.

I am going to accept the solution posted above regarding meta data.. but I don't feel that it is a viable option to put my entire books text again in the meta data.. but I am going to accept it and close the question.

Thanks
0