Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet P3015 jams in fuser area

Posted on 2012-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
3,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I just got a used HP Laserjet P3015 printer that is jamming or stopping "in the fuser area".
If I print a menu / report from within the printer controls 2 pages end up half way through the printer.  One has about 1/3 of the report printed.  The other is blank.  So, I imagine that the printing stops part way through.

I've read about as much as I can find about this printer - which is precious little.  I read that maybe the pendulum is in need of lubrication, is sticky or .. whatever .. I have no idea what it looks like.  I understand that I have to remove the fuser to see it.  But, I can't find instructions for removing the fuser.

The cartridge is an OfficeMax cardtridge.  By the price of these things I'd rather not replace it to find it not being the problem.  And, I'd rather suspect that OfficeMax would have some reputation issues if their cartridges weren't generally good.  Of course even HP cartridges can be a problem.

Anyway, I think I'd like to tackle the pendulum first.

Any other suggestions would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37734155
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37735156
OK.  That's helpful.  Now I have to decide what's best to do next.  Any suggestions?  The manual doesn't cover the issue I'm seeing.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735220
Have you diagnosed printer (from page 133 in manual)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37735376
x
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37736595
In this case, I believe still got 1 paper stuck inside the printer. So it cause for the next print out keep stucking. Have a check for the printer carefully, make sure it does not have any piece of paper (even a small one) that left inside the printer. If you have another printer that is same model would be good, so you can take out the toner and test over the problem printer to find out the root cause.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37740346
I did run through a few things starting at page 133.  I ran the engine test page and it stopped in the same place the first menu page stopped.  It has horizontal lines and then spotty gray nearer where it quit.  About half of the toner on this page isn't fused.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37740754
Does formatter LED indicate an error (The heartbeat LED indicates that the formatter is functioning correctly. While the product is initializingafter you turn it on, the LED blinks rapidly, and then turns off. When the product has finished theinitialization sequence, the heartbeat LED pulses on and off.)?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37740879
The heartbeat is there...
0