Solved

Can you force "ipconfig /flushdns" command to execute to every computer in the domain ?

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
12,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
hi
We have almost 75 to 80 computer in a domain.

I have changed Wpad Ip address. so i need to flush the dns to every pc to update wpad ip address.

is there any way from Domain controller to forcefully run that command without going to every pc or wait for user to logoff and loggon or wait for windows to update dns records

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 166 total points
ID: 37733549
Questions:

Are the machines all using the same DNS server(s)?
Have you already updated the DNS Server (go to DNS, Rt click on server name, select Update Server Data Files, Scavenge Stale Resources, Clear Cache?)

In theory, the workstations will rely on the DNS server to resolve.  If the domain is internal, you can update the TTL to to 1 second, refresh 1 second.  Don't forget to set it back so you don't have the DNS updating every second.

Default for a domain.local is 15 mins refresh, TTL 1 hour.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 37733567
yes, they are all in same dns server(all though we have 2 dnsserver)

so without setting the dns server refresh time 1 seconds ,there is not any other way ??


also

suppose I change the ttl to 1 seconds, and suppose 50 computer is already logged in, will this 1 seconds will take effect ??
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 167 total points
ID: 37733830
You can use psexec.

download PSexec from the http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.Aspx

Create a txt file with the names of the clients you want to have their Dns flushed, name it clients.txt

PSExec @clients.txt ipconfig /flushdns

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 167 total points
ID: 37734026
FYI no need to create txt file

use:

psexec \\* - d ipconfig /flushdns


"*" is a wildcard
"-d" dont wait before moving on to next computer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37735032
If the systems all point to the internal DNS servers, a TTL will refresh the local DNS tables.  Otherwise, the entire Internet would only be as good as the first DNS cache.

I like the psexec solution also.  However, it is good to know your internal DNS because it will be very important if you want to update wireless devices such as iPADS to point to an internal server address as opposed to an external address.

Good luck, and btw, you may find they have already been updated by the time you try these solutions!

Regards!
0