Solved

MS PPT, objects in a group

Posted on 2012-03-17
8
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I am using MS PPT 2002 SP3

How do I put my three drawing objects into a single group

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Select all objects using the Ctrl-key
While selected, right-click on any one object
Grouping > Group


Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Is this question essentially the same as http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Powerpoint/Q_27636988.html ... because it is my understanding that you should not ask the same question 'again' a different way such that there are two current and equivalent questions.

Otherwise the same question applies can you be more clear as to what you want to do ... or if you have the answer already then accept it so we others know it is closed and can move on.

Chris
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
Chris, these are two different questions. This one is about grouping objects and the other is about stacking them.

Saqib
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Just for the info of other experts, the following questions are open in which similar questions are being asked:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636229.html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
Sorry, I take back my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Agree.  All 3 seem to be asking the same basic question or an extension of the question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636989.html

mlmcc
Zone Advisor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
Comment Utility
Sorry for any confusion, I was trying to ask 2 different questions, on with Grouping and the other with ordering
0