Solved

oracle home

Posted on 2012-03-17
8
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
# .bash_profile

# Get the aliases and functions
if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then
        . ~/.bashrc
fi

# User specific environment and startup programs

PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin

export PATH
# Oracle Settings
    TMP=/tmp; export TMP
    TMPDIR=$TMP; export TMPDIR
    ORACLE_HOSTNAME=cvcv.localdomain; export ORACLE_HOSTNAME
    ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle; export ORACLE_BASE
    ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/10.2.0/db_1; export ORACLE_HOME
    ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/11.2.0/ora11;
    export ORACLE_HOME
    ORACLE_TERM=xterm; export ORACLE_TERM
    PATH=/usr/sbin:$PATH; export PATH
    PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH; export PATH
-- INSERT --                                                  21,5          Top

--------------------------------------------------------

[oracle@cvcv ~]$ cd $ORACLE_HOME
-bash: cd: /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1: No such file or directory
0
Comment
Question by:b7dba
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 250 total points
ID: 37733584
You are referencing a non-existent directory, based upon what you've provided.  To confirm, run "ls -la /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1".

As it is, your script set the ORACLE_HOME, and immediately overwrites it with the 11.2 path.  Try commenting it out to confirm this, if you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b7dba
ID: 37733624
[oracle@cvcv ~]$ ls -la /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
ls: /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1: No such file or directory
[oracle@cvcv ~]$ su - root
Password:
[root@cvcv ~]# ls -la /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
ls: /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 250 total points
ID: 37736427
author, as dvz said you have to comment out this part in your bash profile

ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/10.2.0/db_1; export ORACLE_HOME

i think you haven't got what dvz has said, so just pasting the content which you would need to comment out..!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37785680
would like to split points between dvz and me..!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37802995
agreed..!!

how to do this task? I mean if i want to inform of any such activity then what to do?

Also, i know that this post is not relevant to this question but if i want to discuss something further on a particular topic, how to open a seperate discussion for that.. I tried to search over in EE but didn't find any scenario as such, the only way to have a discussion is to ask a new question?? is it??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37803079
>>but if i want to discuss something further on a particular topic

If it is more administrative you can contact the Zone Advisor for the Zone though their site email account.  If necessary we can set up a Private Discussion and invite just the Memebers you need/choose.

If it a general topic open to all, then the proper thing to do is ask a new question.
0