Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Uninstall Script

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I'm trying to create an uninstall vbscript. This is the uninstall string:

rundll32.exe "C:\Program Files\Lenovo\VIRTSCRL\cleanup.dll",InfUninstall DefaultUninstall.LH 132 C:\Program Files\Lenovo\VIRTSCRL\tpdu_vs.inf

Attached is my foolish attempt to create one on my own which doesn't seem to be working correctly. Can anyone correct my super noob script? Basically im using kaseya to create an uninstall procedure. Having kaseya just run that command doesn't seem to be working so i wanted to run a vbscript as local admin and uninstall said software. Any help?


MG.
RemoveVirtScroll.vbs
0
Comment
Question by:TropicalPriest
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733651
I can't verify it on my system, but you have to escape the internal set of quotes and remove the "*" from the end, like this:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Exec("rundll32.exe ""C:\Program Files\Lenovo\VIRTSCRL\cleanup.dll"",InfUninstall  DefaultUninstall.LH 132 C:\Program Files\Lenovo\VIRTSCRL\tpdu_vs.inf")
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 37734517
And if that doesn't work, try this:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Exec("rundll32.exe ""C:\Program Files\Lenovo\VIRTSCRL\cleanup.dll"",InfUninstall  DefaultUninstall.LH 132 ""C:\Program Files\Lenovo\VIRTSCRL\tpdu_vs.inf""")
0
 

Author Comment

by:TropicalPriest
ID: 37735301
It works thanks!! Any way to have it run as admin? Like a "run as" emulator?
0