[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare CPU affinity

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to test out CPU affinity and see what happens

How do a pin a physical core to a VM
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37733569
VMware provides its own hardware (including CPU). To the best of my knowledge you cannot do that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37733571
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733600
Affinity
Assign a Virtual Machine to a Specific Processor

Using CPU affinity, you can assign a virtual machine to a specific processor. This allows you to restrict the assignment of virtual machines to a specific available processor in multiprocessor systems.

Procedure

1 In the vSphere Client inventory panel, select a virtual machine and select Edit Settings.

2 Select the Resources tab and select Advanced CPU.

3 Click the Run on processor(s) button.

4 Select the processors where you want the virtual machine to run and click OK.


Using CPU Affinity

By specifying a CPU affinity setting for each virtual machine, you can restrict the assignment of virtual machines to a subset of the available processors in multiprocessor systems. By using this feature, you can assign each virtual machine to processors in the specified affinity set.

CPU affinity specifies virtual machine-to-processor placement constraints and is different from the relationship created by a VM-VM or VM-Host affinity rule, which specifies virtual machine-to-virtual machine host placement constraints.

In this context, the term CPU refers to a logical processor on a hyperthreaded system and refers to a core on a non-hyperthreaded system.

The CPU affinity setting for a virtual machine applies to all of the virtual CPUs associated with the virtual machine and to all other threads (also known as worlds) associated with the virtual machine. Such virtual machine threads perform processing required for emulating mouse, keyboard, screen, CD-ROM, and miscellaneous legacy devices.

In some cases, such as display-intensive workloads, significant communication might occur between the virtual CPUs and these other virtual machine threads. Performance might degrade if the virtual machine's affinity setting prevents these additional threads from being scheduled concurrently with the virtual machine's virtual CPUs. Examples of this include a uniprocessor virtual machine with affinity to a single CPU or a two-way SMP
virtual machine with affinity to only two CPUs.

For the best performance, when you use manual affinity settings, VMware recommends that you include at least one additional physical CPU in the affinity setting to allow at least one of the virtual machine's threads to be scheduled at the same time as its virtual CPUs. Examples of this include a uniprocessor virtual machine with affinity to at least two CPUs or a two-way SMP virtual machine with affinity to at least three CPUs.

Source
vSphere Resource Management Update 1 ESXi 5.0 vCenter Server 5.0
0