Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is It Possible To Install Most If Not All Windows Designed Program Like Executables File Formats (For Example: *.EXE, *.MSI, *ZIP, & *.RAR Files) Into The Newer Version Of Linux Ubuntu V. 11.04? How?

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hello. I have a few questions to ask you.

(a) Is it possible to install most if not all Windows designed program (Windows programs/applications/software compatible between Windows XP-Windows 7 both 32 & 64-bit versions) like executables file formats (for example: *.EXE and *.MSI files) into the newer version of Linux Ubuntu v. 11.04? Please explain. (Also the Windows compressed file formats like: *.zip and *.rar too? Please explain.)  

(b) Do I need some third party program like an intermediary facilitating program or catalyst-like program in order to make this happen? If so what program? Where do I find it and how do I install it in Ubuntu?

(c) Any known compatibility issues by using the latest compatible Windows based programs in Ubuntu v.11.04?

Please reply. Please answer all my questions.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 37733646
Ubuntu and other Linux distributions will not run Windows programs directly.  There is a program called WINE http://www.winehq.org/ that creates a virtual Windows machine on Linux to run Windows programs.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 600 total points
ID: 37733773
Check the following link if you're on Ubuntu v11.04:
http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/wine
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 37734513
Most not all applications will run under WINE but it is a test and see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37736388
@ DaveBaldwin, rigan123, & ve3ofa:

Hello. Nice to meet you all!

Thank you for your comment.

I appreciate your answers and solutions. I am now closing this thread. I have enough information & data here now. I am giving DaveBaldwin the "Accepted Solution" for the direct answer (300 points), rigan123's wonderful and detailed, well written weblink instructions (150 points), and ve3ofa's supporting statement (50 points).      

Again, thank you all! You all have helped me!
0