Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder and file comparison software

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone have recommendations for a software program that will compare the folders and files copied from one computer to another in order to make sure they're all there?  I'd like the comparison to list only the differences found.
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcKim
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 501 total points
ID: 37733655
Syncback freeware edition has always been rock solid for me - can do many thousands of files and is very quick and reliable: http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733717
CSI-Windows,

Thanks!  I'll give it a try and let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 498 total points
ID: 37734069
Robocopy with /L will list differences and not actually copy anything.

I still like syncback fr the GUI and all, but for a quick compare you already have robocopy.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 501 total points
ID: 37735392
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37809227
i've not had time to try any of these, but thank everyone for their suggestions.  Since Experst forces me to pick a "Best Solution", I picked the first person to answer.
0