?
Solved

Office 2002 menu in place of 2010 ribbon

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Does anyone have a recommendation for a good software program that will replace the Office 2010 ribbon with the Office 2003 menu for all Office applications?
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcKim
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37733625
You can customize the ribbon:

http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Microsoft-Office-2010---Using-And-Customizing-The-Ribbon/1924970

and you can hide it. But I do not think you can turn it back to Office 2003. I have not seen such a skin. Natively you cannot do this.

While it takes some getting used to, ulimately it is not changing back, so best to get used to it. It does work fairly well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733628
i've seen many programs for sale and free online claiming to offer an add-in for the 2003 menu.  before trying one, i'm hoping someone on experts exchange can provide recommendations.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37733638
I can provide testimonial for AddinTools:

http://www.addintools.com/office2010/enterprise/index.html

We used this for our users on Office 2007 since they were not comfortable with the ribbon.  This worked perfectly and was worth the price for us.

It works by adding another option to the ribbon called Menu, which underneath that is the 2003 menu style.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733697
Bigeven2002,

Thanks.  I did see adintools online and appreciate your recommendation.  I’ll give it a try and
let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37733709
Certainly.  I hope it works out for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37745034
I'm using the addintools on a trial basis and so far it's OK.  Thanks bigeven2002.
0