Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel startup folder in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I’m switching computers, from XP to Windows 7 and from Office 2003 to 2010.  In XP I use an Excel Startup folder.  I can’t find and Excel Startup file in Windows 7.  Does anyone know where to find it?
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcKim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37733615
In Excel, File, Options, Save.  The folder I assign there is the folder Excel uses to open files from. This is (roughly) the same in Word, Powerpoint, etc (all V2010). .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37733616
FOR INDIVIDUAL USERS:
=========================

In Vista or Windows 7 look here
C:\Users\{USERID}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

You can also use:
PERSONAL.XLS(B)

 If you want code made available in all your workbooks, then use your
 PERSONAL.XLS or in Excel 2007-2010 your PERSONAL.XLSB file.

GLOBAL (ALL USERS):
============================
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\XLSTART

ALTERNATIVE (CUSTOM FOLDER):
=============================
There is an alternative method to set a startup file in Excel 2007/2010. Within the Excel options you can specify the startup file from any folder. To do this choose the Office Button or File tab, Excel Options, Advanced, scroll down to the General section and you'll see "At startup, open all files in" - enter the chosen folder location into the box. So here you can specify your own Excel startup folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733682
n2fc:

For the record, I’m the admin on this computer with access to hidden files. I followed the path below and didn’t find XLSTART:

C:\Users\{USERID}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

I created an XLSTART folder here and copied my Excel files to it.  They didn’t open when I opened Excel.  I did some more research online and tried following location instead:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\XLSTART

I tried this folder and my Excel files opened.  Do you see any problems with this method I used?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733710
The latter (in Program Files or Program Files (x86) for 32 under 64) will work for any logged in user...

The tag {USERID} (obviously) should be replaced with the user id of the account to be affected individually...

Not sure why the first option failed for you, but if it is OK for all users to get this feature, of course the other option is perfectly fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733720
I'm aware of the USERID tag.  Like you, not sure why your method didn't work, but ours is not to question why...

Thanks for your help and the note about all users versus just me.
0